2007 - IVth edition

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-8CgoJs8t2zE/WEK3dwotqJI/AAAAAAAAE6E/lZhnve0-Eikj_GLTw6z-qLuV3UzRckRvQCLcB/h120/BG.png https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-gpKa8tAzyuU/WEK3fIg4J0I/AAAAAAAAE6I/sT_lmBRaVa0-PfMdB3ceSV_M0mWgE0rKQCLcB/h120/EN.png

IVth national competition for junior trumpet players (with international participation)


Ministry of Culture

State Music Academy

“Pancho Vladigerov” - Sofia

Municipality of Stara Zagora

State opera – Stara Zagora

National High School for Music, Dance and Theatre

“Hristina Morfova” – Stara Zagora



Clauses for participation

The competitors are divided into following age groups:
  • Group A – up to 14 years (8 form including)
  • Group B – up to 16 years (10 form including)
  • Group C – up to 19 years (12 form including)

The candidates should apply

Following documents till 25th September 2007

a) Application form
b) Birth certificate – duplicate
c) Short artistic autobiography
d) Two photos (passport size)
e) Paying receipt for paid fee:
  • For groups A and B – 15 BG notes
  • For group C – 30 BG notes

All documents should be sent on the following address:






Rehearsals for participation

1. All the competitors are allowed 15 min. rehearsals in time schedule
2. The order or the participation is fixed by lot, drawn officially on 12th October 2007.
3. The Organization Committee confirms the admission, the order, the exact date and time of competitor’s performing in written form.

Competition program

Group A

1. V Shtelokov – Child concert
2. A piece at choice

Group B

1. One of the following concertos: L. Kogan or V. Shtelokov N:3
2. A piece at choice

Group C

I. Tour
1. J. Neruda – concerto in Es dur – I movement or J.N. Hummel – concerto in Es dur – I movement
2. Bulgarian music piece by: N. Takov Al. Thekeliev , C. Lambov , P. Petrov , V. Karaatanasov, Zdr. Manolov, P. Hadjiev or a piece by an author from the country of the participant.

II. Tour
1. O.Bohme - concerto I movement
2. At choice – Gedike – concerto etude, Scertco by Arutjunjan, Abramjan, Svirski, Mogilevski, Bolotin, Shahov.


1. The jury includes prominent musicians – players and pedagogues
2. After the second tour – the final position.
3. The decisions of the jury for prizes are final and definitive


Group A

  • I prize – diploma and 120 BGN.
  • II prize – diploma and 80 BGN.
  • III prize – diploma and 50 BGN.

Group B

  • I prize – diploma and 180 BGN.
  • II prize – diploma and 120 BGN.
  • III prize – diploma and 100 BGN.

Group C

  • I prize – diploma and 200 BGN.
  • II prize – diploma and 180 BGN.
  • III prize – diploma and 120 BGN.

Other prizes – object, pecuniary could be granted and provided by Foundations, sponsors and some private persons.