2009 - Vth edition

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-8CgoJs8t2zE/WEK3dwotqJI/AAAAAAAAE6E/lZhnve0-Eikj_GLTw6z-qLuV3UzRckRvQCLcB/h120/BG.png https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-gpKa8tAzyuU/WEK3fIg4J0I/AAAAAAAAE6I/sT_lmBRaVa0-PfMdB3ceSV_M0mWgE0rKQCLcB/h120/EN.png

Clauses for participation

The competitors are divided into following age groups:
  • Group A – up to 14 years (8 form including)
  • Group A1 – up to 15 yars for no music majors
  • Group B – up to 16 years (10 form including)
  • Group C – up to 19 years (12 form including)

The candidates should apply

The candidates should apply following documents till 25th october 2009:
a) Application form
b) Birth certificate – duplicate
c) Short artistic autobiography
d) Two photos (passport size)
e) Paying receipt for paid fee:
  • For groups A and B – 15 BG notes
  • For group C – 30 BG notes

All documents should be sent on the following address.








Rehearsals for participation

1. All the competitors are allowed 15 min. rehearsals in time schedule
2. The order or the participation is fixed by lot, drawn officially on 12th november 2009.
3. The Organization Committee confirms the admission, the order, the exact date and time of competitor’s performing in written form.

Competition program:

Group A

1. V Shtelokov – Child concert
2. A piece at choice

Group A1

Two pieces choosen by the participant

Group B

1. One of the following concertos: L. Kogan or V. Shtelokov N:3
2. A piece at choice

Group C

I. Tour
1. J. Neruda – concerto in Es dur – I movement or J.N. Hummel – concerto in Es dur – I movement
2. Bulgarian music piece by: N. Takov Al. Thekeliev , C. Lambov, P. Petrov , V. Karaatanasov, Zdr.Manolov, P.Hadjiev or a piece by an author from the country of the participant.

II. Tour
1. O.Bohme – concerto I movement
2. At choice – Gedike – concerto etude, Scertco by Arutjunjan, Abramjan, Svirski, Mogilevski, Bolotin, Shahov.


1. The jury includes prominent musicians – players and pedagogues
2. After the second tour – the final position.